Day one - Friday 14 June

Download Program

Program - Day one - Friday 14 June

Start
Room
Session
8:00am
Foyer E

Registrations open for mental health workshops

8.25 am
Room E2 Room E3

Room E2
Mental Health Workshop

Mental Health Care Delivery Using the Stepped Care Model
MC – Damon Fenech, Mental Health Service Development Officer, Adelaide PHN

Low Intensity
A practical session to upskill providers in the delivery of low intensity services for clients with mild mental health needs

Ms Kirrilie Smout, Clinical Psychologist, Developing Minds and Calm Kids Central
Ms Sarah Hylton, Councellor, Links to Wellbeing
Ms Mary-Jane Honnor, Regional Manager Primary Health Programs, Links to Wellbeing

Room E3
GP Only Mental Health, Category 1 Workshop

Mental Health Care Delivery Using the Stepped Care Model
MC
Dr John Cross, GP and Education Manager, AMPHEaT

Suicide Prevention
A practical session to upskill GPs in the delivery of suicide prevention services for clients who may be at risk of suicide

Dr Quentin Black, Clinical Program Director, Suicide Prevention Services, PsychMed
Mr Michael Traynor, Manager Suicide Prevention and Grief Support, Anglicare SA
Dr Jane Oakes, Clinical Programs SAIGHS, MATRIX, SIPS and PsychMed

9.45am
Foyer E Room E3

Foyer E

Morning tea

Room E3

Morning tea

10.15am
Room E2 Room E3

Room E2
Mental Health Workshop

Moderate Mental Illness
A practical session to upskill providers in the delivery of moderate intensity services for clients with moderate mental health needs

Ms Stacey Roy, Manager, headspace Port Adelaide

Room E3
GP Only Mental Health, Category 1 Workshop

Severe Mental Illness
A practical session to upskill GPs in the delivery of appropriate services for clients with chronic/complex mental health needs

Mr Greg Young, Head of headspace Services Ltd
Dr Gizelle Dias, Mental Health Clinical Lead, Sonder
Ms Suzanne Fuzzard, Mental Health Occupational Therapist, Clinical Lead, headspace Murray Bridge

11.00am
Hall C

Registrations open for main conference

11.30 am
Foyer E

Lunch

12.15pm
Hall C

Conference official opening
MC – Mark Aiston, media personality and Founder Media Insider

Kaurna Welcome to Country - Michael O’Brien, Kaurna Elder

Platinum sponsor – Mr Kye Cherian, General Manager – Mastercare+ EMR Global Health Limited

Adelaide PHN and Country SA PHN CEO presentations - Ms Deb Lee, CEO Adelaide PHN and Mr Kim Hosking, CEO Country SA PHN

Keynote presentation - Regionally Based Mental Health Reform in the 21st Century and The Power of Primary Care
Prof Ian Hickie, Co-Director Health and Policy, Uni Sydney Brain and Mind Centre, Inaugural Commissioner and Australian National Mental Health Commission

Keynote presentation - The Power of Primary Care
Dr Roger Sexton, Medical Director, Doctors’ Health SA

1.30 pm
Room E2 Room E3 Hall C

Room E2
Mental Health Workshop

Severe Mental Illness
A practical session to upskill providers in the delivery of appropriate services for clients with chronic/complex mental health needs

Ms Suzanne Fuzzard, Mental Health Occupational Therapist, Clinical Lead, headspace Murray Bridge
Mr Greg Young, Head of headspace Services Ltd
Ms Lisa Greene, Centre Manager Headspace Services
Dr Jeremy Loy, headspace Adelaide Psychiatrist
Mr Dan Schmidt, Community Education and Case Detection Officer
Ms Kate Stepic, Senior Clinician, Headspace Adelaide, Early Psychosis Program
Ms Kristy Kohene, Orygen Project Lead, Case Detection, Early Psychosis Program

Room E3
GP Only Mental Health, Category 1 Workshop

Moderate Mental Illness
A practical session to upskill GPs in the delivery of moderate intensity services for clients with moderate mental health needs

Dr David May, Senior Medical Officer, Nunkuwarrin Yunti
Ms Andrea Gregory, Mental Health Clinical Lead, Sonder
Ms Shelly Ward, Narrative Counsellor, Nunkuwarrin Yunti
Dr Stephen Meredith, Psychologisy, Nunkuwarrin Yunti

Hall C
The Sustainable Health Practitioner

Dr Roger Sexton, GP and Medical Director, Doctors’ Health SA

3.00 pm
Foyer E

Afternoon tea

3.30pm
Room E2 Room E3 Hall C

Room E2
Mental Health Workshop

Suicide Prevention
A practical session to upskill providers in the delivery of suicide prevention services for clients who may be at risk of suicide

Dr Quentin Black, Clinical Program Director, Suicide Prevention Services PsychMed
Mr Michael Traynor, Manager Suicide Prevention and Grief Support, Anglicare SA
Dr Jane Oakes, Clinical Programs SAIGHS, MATRIX, SIPS and PsychMed

Room E3
GP Only Mental Health, Category 1 Workshop

Low Intensity
A practical session to upskill GPs in the delivery of low intensity services for clients with mild mental health needs

Ms Kirrilie Smout, Clinical Psychologist, Director, Developing Minds and Calm Kid Central
Dr Sarah Hylton, Counsellor, Links to Wellbeing
Ms Mary-Jane Honnor, Regional Manager Primary Health Programs, Links to Wellbeing

Now this shouldn’t hurt at all! Creating better mental health treatment plans

Dr Suntia Thavarajadeva, GP, Mawson Lakes Healthcare Innovation House

Hall C
Workforce Capacity Building – Linking Team and Business Wellbeing to Resilience

Dr Chris Bollen, GP Oakden Medical Centre and Director CMP Consulting
Mr Rod Buchecker, Chair of TEC 30 for the Executive Connection and Executive mentor/ business coach

5.00pm
Foyer E

Networking drinks

Our Sponsors


MasterCare+
Platinum and Satchel Sponsor
Benchmarque Group
Networking Sponsor
RDWA
Gold Sponsor
Medfin Finance
Gold Sponsor
National Home Doctor
Coffee Cart Sponsor
Brentnalls Health
Silver Sponsor
Family Home Doctors
Silver Sponsor
GP’s Specialist Service
Silver Sponsor
Return to Work SA
Silver Sponsor
Haigh’s Chocolates
Event Sponsor